I'm sorry- I mainly hop on tudiabetes when I'm panicking about something - but I could really use your input.

Just got my lab results in the mail after asking for a copy - the doctor did not go over them, nor did she indicate there were any problems (new endo though, as we've just moved). We've been under LOTS of stress lately, moving, new jobs, torn meniscus... fun, fun, fun. I know I've not been taking the best care... too many carbs (by far) and too little water - also a couple of glasses of wine in the evenings and coffee in the mornings - so I know dehydration may be a factor...

My numbers were as follows:

Microalbumin 13.6 mg/L
Creatinine 42 mg/dL
Albumin/Creatinine Ratio 32.4 (H)
BUN 13
Crea .06
BUN/CREA ratio 21.60 (H)
eGFR >60

Glucose was 137 fasting - triglycerides 333; cholesterol 211,.

Somehow they failed to get an A1C, but I'd suspect around a high 7 to an 8... Last 3 months it was 7.3.

Does this sound like something I should be panicking over - or could it be dehydration and stress? I've been diabetic for 25 years, so not much surprises me anymore - but I sure was hoping not to deal with kidney problems for many more years if ever...

My main concern is that the doctor didn't order more tests... does that mean she doesn't consider it a concern - or just didn't bring it up?

Any words of wisdom (or comfort) are welcome! Thank you so much...

Melissa

Views: 274

Reply to This

Replies to This Discussion

Well, the fact that eGFR is > 60 means you are not in the category of chronic kidney disease....

I'm guessing that the first two numbers (microalbumin and Creatinine) are the urine tests

and the later creatinine number is the blood test. Could you have mistyped that 2nd creatinine number ? 0.06 looks wrong. usually it is a number near 1.

The slightly elevated BUN/Creatinine number is likely due to slight dehydration as you said...that's what the doctor told me whenever I asked about BUN/Creatinine over 20 when the Creatinine itself (and eGFR, which is calculated from that, your sex, and age) is OK.

Microalbumin < 30 is also OK. Several consecutive tests over 30 mg/L indicates a problem.

I'm by no means an expert, but learned about these numbers when I recently had kidney surgery unrelated to diabetes.

If you have questions , call up the doctor and ask, but on first glance it looks OK and not near CKD.

Could you have meant the serum creatinine is 0.6 instead of 0.06 ?
0.6 would be normal for a woman.

Also a spot urine creatinine of 42 looks normal too.

I think your tests look good, I suffer from chronic kidney issues and your numbers are good. If my numbers looked like yours my doctors would be all smiles.Personaly I think your tests would have been perfect if you had been a little more hydrated...if your bun ratio is high and all of your other numbers are good usually just means your dehydrated. JMHO

Here is what my tests look like

I have stage 1 Kidney issues:

BASIC METABOLIC PANEL

Component             Your Value                     Standard Range                                      Units
SODIUM                       137                             135-145                                                mmol/L
POTASSIUM, BLD        5.2                              3.4-4.5                                                  mmol/L
CHLORIDE                   103                             98-109                                                  mmol/L
CO2                              22                               22-31                                                    mmol/L
BUN                              43                               6-23                                                      mg/dL
CREATININE                1.44                             0.67-1.17                                              mg/dL
GLUCOSE                    93                                70-139                                                  mg/dL
CALCIUM                    9.3                               8.4-10.2                                                mg/dL
ANION GAP                12                                6-16                                                       mmol/L
BUN/CREAT RATIO     29.9                           10.0-20.0                                               mg/mg creat
GFR                             50                               >60                                                        mL/min/1.73 m2

Thank you to all of you... REALLY, thank you!

I did make a typo on the creatinine - it was 0.6, rather than .06...

And I'll tell you, I'm taking this as a wake up call - I am making steps to better my glucose control and lose weight - and this was a good reminder that those steps can help possibly prevent some of the complications down the line. (Not always, I know - but at least help the preventable problems).

Thanks again... I feel much better.

It's hard dealing with Health Anxiety when you're diabetic - b/c normally when you talk to a doctor about it they just tell you all your fears are NOT ungrounded, rather than calming you down, it just makes you more anxious. I wonder if there are ANY hypochondriac Diabetics? ;) Seems the two are mutually exclusive!

OK... 0.6 for serum creatinine is good too..

RSS

Advertisement



REsources

From the Diabetes Hands Foundation blog...

#MasterLab through the eyes of the community

  The Diabetes Hands Foundation would like to thank everyone for attending the diabetes advocates MasterLab on July 2nd 2014. MasterLab was about building a sense of what is possible and designed to give advocates a chance to learn from veteran Read on! →

DHF Partners with HelpAround in an Effort to Connect People Touched by Diabetes

  Leer en español Technology has the amazing ability to ease the stress associated with diabetes; It simply makes our lives a little more bearable. That’s why we are excited to announce DHFs partnership with HelpAround. This new application will help Read on! →

Diabetes Hands Foundation Team

DHF TEAM

Manny Hernandez
(Co-Founder, Editor, has LADA)

Emily Coles
(Head of Communities, has type 1)

Mila Ferrer
(EsTuDiabetes Community Manager, mother of a child with type 1)

Mike Lawson
(Head of Experience, has type 1)

Corinna Cornejo
(Development Manager, has type 2)

Desiree Johnson  (Administrative and Programs Assistant, has type 1)


DHF VOLUNTEERS


Lead Administrator

Bradford (has type 1)


Administrators

Lorraine (mother of type 1)
Marie B (has type 1)

Brian (bsc) (has type 2)

Gary (has type 2)

David (dns) (type 2)

 

LIKE us on Facebook

Spread the word

Loading…

This website is certified by Health On the Net Foundation. Click to verify. This site complies with the HONcode standard for trustworthy health information: verify here.

© 2014   A community of people touched by diabetes, run by the Diabetes Hands Foundation.

Badges  |  Contact Us  |  Terms of Service