In 2006 I developed pancreatitis and almost lost my life. My body ate up 90% of my pancreas leaving me with Type I diabetes. The cause was never found but it took 2 very painful years to recover. Has anyone else had this experience? I feel blessed and grateful that I survived a devastating illness and although it left me with this condition I thank my lucky stars every day for my recovery and the medical professionals who saved my life. Yes, I take shots every day soon to go on the pump, I test my blood many times a day and do whatever I must to enjoy this one life I have. I feel it's a small price to pay in comparison to what I went through. There are SO many worse diseases people suffer with as you all know so when I open my eyes every morning I'm so very happy to be alive. :-)

Views: 340

Reply to This

Replies to This Discussion

hi..my son george has diabetes type 1 as well as chronic pancreatitis..the docters said he will have the condition 4 ever and has to take creon with every meal he has..everything is under control now..and george his doing fine..take care..janet xx
I'm new to this forum and I back to you a different way... not sure if you received it but if not I just said I used to take creon but no longer. Seems I didn't need it any more but regardless, it's just a pill before each meal, could be worse. Best of luck to you and your son. :-)
Hi, Janet!

I thought I was alone with this experience. I was diagnosed with diabetes and pancreatitis simultaneously in 2000. A pseudocyst formed on my pancreas that kept growing larger, threatening my life. The surgery to drain the cyst was also life-threatening. Doctors had some nasty email exchanges over the correct course of action. (They would CC me.)

Terrible experience? Yes. Do I count my blessings every day? Yes. Like you, I know that every day counts. I test five or six times a day to try to get a handle on bg levels and I am more than happy to do so. I am not perfect, but things are getting better all the time.

Please continue to take care of yourself, and I hope the pump makes life even better for you!

Na'Themba
Thanks for the good wishes. It's a shame we both had this experience but it's also nice to know you're not alone. I'm glad you healed and are doing well. I'm very excited about the pump. I go next Tuesday for my last training at which time I'll be using insulin in the pump. I know it will take a couple of weeks to get it completely right but I've been practicing with the water and I love how easy it is to use.

Are you using a pump?
Janet, it's been a while since I've been in the forums. How are you doing with your pump now? I don't pump, but I've thought about it. Since my bg readings don't stay in the ridiculous range anymore, my doctor no longer advises for me to use one: it has taken so long for me to gain some type of control that she doesn't want me to change a single thing.

I read the posts from others and regret that anyone has to go through the experience of pancreatitis. they all seem to be terrifying, life-threatening trials, and some people do not fully recover. My thoughts and prayers are with all. . .
Hi Na'Themba,
I haven't been here in a while either. I've been using the pump now over a month and I really do love it. There are some problems but overall it's working out very well. I'm glad you've stablized and you & your doctors are right... if it's not broke, don't fix it. Keep doing what you're doing if it works.

All my best to you!

My story is somewhat a strange one. Just over 6 years ago I was diagnosed with Auto-Immune Pancreatitis (AIP). For those of you unfamiliar with this, it is a relatively rare auto-immune condition where ones own body attacks the pancreas. After misdiagnoses of pancreatic cancer and non-Hodgkins lymphoma, doctors finally figured it out and following a course of steroid treatment, the 'disease' went away. It may come back at any time, or it may never resurface.

Prior to the AIP, my blood sugar was always relatively low, in the 3-4 range. Now, post AIP, my blood sugar has always hovered in and around the 6 range (high 5's, low 6's).

Just to be clear, AIP and LADA are not the same thing. I have done the research on this. In AIP, the pancreas becomes so inflamed that it typically constricts the bile duct, causing the patient to exhibit pancreatic cancer symptoms, such as jaundice, etc. AIP can be controlled by a short course of prednisone (steroid) or other immune suppressants, whereas my understanding is LADA cannot.

Doctors and specialists cannot seem to tell me whether the AIP is the reason, but to me it seems logical (the AIP probably damaged my pancreas as my body 'attacked' itself) and thus my pancreas may not function properly anymore. I have done the glucose challenge test, and it was fine (i.e., my blood sugar levels went down).

So, I guess what I am wondering is if anyone has either had a similar experience with AIP, or knows someone who has? I would love to talk with them to understand if they have had a similar experience, or what their doctors are telling them?

I had mild pancreatitis when I was first diagnosed. I figured an autoimmune response would cause some inflamation, I never had it recur. I still produce decent levels of Amylase and Lipase, but I make virtually no Insulin.

Do you need to take Amylin or some other Amylase replacement?

No, my amylase is fine (44, within the reference range of 27-110). My lipase is low (4 with a reference range of 13-80). However, my Lipase was 17 in 2009. I had an insulin test a few years ago and it was fine as well. So, all the more perplexing why my recent HbA1c is 0.062, and my fasting BGL is 6.1 (this was 6.3 in 2009).

Well then it looks like your pancreas is still producing those 2 hormones and it is islet cell destruction that is the main trouble, just like most of us. I know many Diabetics that have their Amyl and Lipase decrease over time.
Mine are totally normal too, but when you have a bout of pancreatitis, those are the first things to show increase. At diagnosis my Amylase was 300 and my lipase was 500. They told me that it was not terribly high, but I felt awful. I don't know if it was DKA or pancreatitis, I had both at diagnosis.
Mine cleared up quickly and both were at normal levels within a month. Also my C- peptide was just about zero.
25 years later and I'm nearly exactly the same as I was, as far as pancreas hormones that is.

I got wrinkles and grey hair starting though, I'm not sure if that is a diabetic complication though.

RSS

Advertisement



REsources

From the Diabetes Hands Foundation blog...

#MasterLab through the eyes of the community

  The Diabetes Hands Foundation would like to thank everyone for attending the diabetes advocates MasterLab on July 2nd 2014. MasterLab was about building a sense of what is possible and designed to give advocates a chance to learn from veteran Read on! →

DHF Partners with HelpAround in an Effort to Connect People Touched by Diabetes

  Leer en español Technology has the amazing ability to ease the stress associated with diabetes; It simply makes our lives a little more bearable. That’s why we are excited to announce DHFs partnership with HelpAround. This new application will help Read on! →

Diabetes Hands Foundation Team

DHF TEAM

Manny Hernandez
(Co-Founder, Editor, has LADA)

Emily Coles
(Head of Communities, has type 1)

Mila Ferrer
(EsTuDiabetes Community Manager, mother of a child with type 1)

Mike Lawson
(Head of Experience, has type 1)

Corinna Cornejo
(Development Manager, has type 2)

Desiree Johnson  (Administrative and Programs Assistant, has type 1)


DHF VOLUNTEERS


Lead Administrator

Bradford (has type 1)


Administrators

Lorraine (mother of type 1)
Marie B (has type 1)

Brian (bsc) (has type 2)

Gary (has type 2)

David (dns) (type 2)

 

LIKE us on Facebook

Spread the word

Loading…

This website is certified by Health On the Net Foundation. Click to verify. This site complies with the HONcode standard for trustworthy health information: verify here.

© 2014   A community of people touched by diabetes, run by the Diabetes Hands Foundation.

Badges  |  Contact Us  |  Terms of Service