For people with Type 1 who develop insulin resistance, does the insulin resistance develop slowly, or can it develop quickly over weeks/months?

Over the past six months or so I've been needing to take WAY more insulin than I used to with no obvious cause (no major change in weight, bloodwork fine, not feeling sick, etc.). I thought maybe I'd developed "double diabetes" but it developed over a period of about a month, which seems really fast to me.

I am taking the same TDD of insulin eating 55-65g of carbs per day as I was eating 250-300g per day over the summer! The other day I slacked off and ate about 225g in one day and ended up taking double the amount of insulin I would have needed before, and still had high blood sugars (had a TDD of 87u, while in the summer it would have been about 43u for that many carbs).

My endocrinologist doesn't seem to think this is a big deal, and maybe it's not and I'm finding it disturbing for no reason. I'd like to know if others have had similar experiences and maybe it is as simple as "double diabetes" (rather than some unknown medical cause, which is what I keep worrying about!). The only other thing I can think of is that for some reason Apidra has just stopped working for me.

Views: 1197

Reply to This

Replies to This Discussion

Jen mine started around that time too...well take that back more like late Dec I think. But our weather is pretty mild for a while through the winter. But mid Dec though about Feb it gets "cold". Im really hoping its just weather related too, and hopefully in a few weeks it will start warming up again and I can go down to much more normal basal rates for me.

I had a CBC done in mid-November as well as late January and both were normal, which is why I'm so confused and am pretty sure there's no infection. I have a dental appointment coming up (and see the dentist every six months, usually), so that will be covered soon, too.

My needs have changed from a decade ago. I used to use 1 unit to cover 10 grams sitting around and now it covers between 6-8 grams depending on activity. I also notice when in the much higher register (250)+ to get it down takes an additional two units on top of what I normally would use to lower. Other then burning through insulin quicker I really could care less. I generally eat between 70-80 grams per meal on average and obviously another 50-60 grams throughout the day to bail me out of lows. Obviously if you have even a bug in your system your needs will increase. I never adjust my basal dosage regardless. It's been 24 units at night for a long time and it generally works ok. It's possible as we get older we just need more.

I also notice when in the much higher register (250)+ to get it down takes an additional two units on top of what I normally would use to lower

Yes, Gary .. I use a Sliding Scale for my CB's ( Correction Bolus's) and My SF is Lower to Correction Higher BG's..

For Correcting a Low? 1st Is Bottle of Sunny OJ- 12 crabs- wait 15 -20 min if still too low ? Take another

If It's come after a estimated Bolus ? and its with in that 2 hr winder thereafter taking that bolus? I take 20 carbs..wait 20 min, test again..To see if that does the trick..

If I am really low? I will take a full Can of Reg. Pop to over kill taking 50 carbs, but to get it up faster.. then wait about 30-45 min and take a CB for the extra carbs over 20 ..

I Try to take Liquids for Getting those BG's UP, they go to work faster.. and When your low, Minutes Count..
I carry a Small Little Container that holds 2 Glucose Tabs and have the Tube of them Every where.. But I hate Having to Chew anything when I am Low.. takes so long swallow it, But better than nothing..

I test Alot more too now! That has cut my Lows In Half.. Since I cath them before going low now..If In doubt about what I ate and Bolused For? I test at 1 hour , then every 1/2 Hr thereafter..

I know, It's a PITA but Sure has reduced my Getting alot of lows..
I go for tight control and ave <6% A1c's for yrs using MDI. I used to ave 2 hypo's a Day and now 1 EOD.

A CBC will count the white blood cells and identify an infection. You might want to ask about the CRP test which is broader and will be elevated if there is any injury or inflammation in your body even if there is no infection. It won' tell you what is wrong, only whether something is wrong.

I am taking the same TDD of insulin eating 55-65g of carbs per day as I was eating 250-300g per day over the summer! The other day I slacked off and ate about 225g in one day and ended up taking double the amount of insulin I would have needed before, and still had high blood sugars (had a TDD of 87u, while in the summer it would have been about 43u for that many carbs).

Hmmmm. I'm confused on this one..
I take Novlago and Levimire

Taking Aprida? That is a Faster , but Less lasting Insulin, I think it's like Last 2 hrs vs upto 4 hrs for Novalog, but only Stay peak for me of about 3 hrs.. thus I would assume you need to take More Vs taking Novoalog for that reason alone..( 33% More? vs NLog? ) I would ask others who Used to take NLog and now take Apridra..

But, as far as Taking alot more vs Eating alot more Carbs? I would assumer that is Normal as well.
1. 225 Carbs - 65 = 160 into 65 = 2.46x
2. That in itself tells me I'd be taking alot more Insulin
3. Do you use the I:CR method ( Insulin To Carb Rato ) ?
4. If have a I;CR of say 1-10 ( 1 Unit treats 10 carbs? taking 65 = 6.5 Units, taking 225 takes 22.5 Units..

5. My TDD lowers in the Summer As well, as my I;CR goes Up , due to being More Active..alot more Active..thus I Burn up those carbs alot more.. vs. being Senendary the other 5 mos a yr..and my I;CR goes back down.and I eat more Carbs in the Winter vs Summer..

Ever notice a Change your AM BG's , eventhough your Basal is the same? I ck how much More Weight I gained vs What my Basal Dose is at bedtime when I started that Amt.
If I have gained 3% more weight since that time? My Basal Has to be adjusted up the same..

Hope that helps

How old are you, hon? You look young, but I'll relate this anyway...

I am in a internet group of women with T1 and most of us have experienced severe insulin resistance beginning around age 40. I think it might be hormonal. My insulin requirements have gone up dramatically, particularly in the mornings. I've always experienced dawn phenomena, but not like this. And like I said, this problem is not unique to me--it's basically across the board for all the women over 40 in my group. ??? Wish I had a better answer for you.

I turned 30 in December.

Haha I thought so but I thought maybe you found the fountain of youth or something. :)

When my thyroid went out of whack, I had to practically triple the amount of insulin I was using until I got things optimized. I know you said bloodwork was fine, but did you get actual numbers of your thyroid stuff? Unfortunately, a lot of doctors don't really get thyroid and only look at TSH (that doesn't tell you anything).

The last time I got bloodwork done in January, I had my TSH and Free T4 checked. TSH was 2.2 mU/L (with a range of 0.38 - 5.5 mU/L), and Free T4 was 18.2 pmol/L (with a range of 10.5 - 20.0 pmol/L), so both within the normal range for the lab.

Hello Jen, Yes I've dealt with the same problem of having to use more Insulin to cover my meals. With me it happens for a little while then thing go back to what I call normal. I cant explain it either. hang in there and be good

RSS

Advertisement



REsources

From the Diabetes Hands Foundation blog...

DHF receives $200,000 grant from Novo Nordisk

Grant given to support programs aimed at bringing together people touched by diabetes for positive change BERKELEY, CA: December 4, 2014 – Diabetes Hands Foundation (DHF) has received a grant of US$200,000 from Novo Nordisk to support programs aimed at Read on! →

Guest Post: World Diabetes Day 2014 on Twitter… sifting through the data

At Symplur we track hashtags, keywords, user accounts, and pretty much anything else on Twitter that has to do with healthcare. We collect the data and then build countless ways to slice it up so that we’re able to better Read on! →

Diabetes Hands Foundation Team

DHF TEAM

Manny Hernandez
(Co-Founder, Editor, has LADA)

Emily Coles
(Head of Communities, has type 1)

Mila Ferrer
(EsTuDiabetes Community Manager, mother of a child with type 1)

Mike Lawson
(Head of Experience, has type 1)

Corinna Cornejo
(Development Manager, has type 2)

Desiree Johnson  (Administrative and Programs Assistant, has type 1)

DHF VOLUNTEERS


Lead Administrator

Brian (bsc) (has type 2)


Administrators

Lorraine (mother of type 1)
Marie B (has type 1)

DanP (has Type 1)

Gary (has type 2)

David (has type 2)

 

LIKE us on Facebook

Spread the word

Loading…

This website is certified by Health On the Net Foundation. Click to verify. This site complies with the HONcode standard for trustworthy health information: verify here.

© 2014   A community of people touched by diabetes, run by the Diabetes Hands Foundation.

Badges  |  Contact Us  |  Terms of Service