2/3/11 Dinner: 1 can tuna, 1 bag frozen mustard greens, 1 small can green chilis, mozzerella cheese (forgot to measure how much) Cooked mustard greens in microwave for a hot salad. Took 1000 mg metformin.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
2/4/11 Fasting BG: 115

Breakfast: 1 cup Sesame seeds, 1 pkt stevia, dash cinnamon, dash ginger, water. Mixed everything in small bowl.

Lunch: 1/2 sandwich made with 2 slices Earthgrains 7 grain bread and a slight smear of creamy peanut butter; 1/2 can peas 19+3+15 grams total carbs=37 grams carbs (total)

Dinner: salad made with 2 cabbage leaves, 1 roma tomato, 1 avacado, 2 hot dogs and 2 spoonfuls premade chili took 1000 mg Metformin

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
2/5/11 Fasting BG: 91

Breakfast: shake made with 3 eggs, 1/2 cup milk, 1/2 cup water, 1 tbsp cocoa powder; 1 apple.

Lunch: approximately 1/3 of the following soup recipe: 6 cups water, 3/4 cup sweet potato noodles, large handful soybean sprouts, 12 oz seafood mix, 3 hand torn cabbage leaves, 1 grated carrot, 3 green onions, dried seaweed and black pepper to taste.

Dinner: 8 oz country style pork ribs in sweet mustard sauce, english style carrots, 1 glass 1 % milk. Took 1000 mg metformin.

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
2/6/11 Fasting BG: 108

Breakfast: 3 eggs, 1/2 cup milk, 1/2 cup water, 1 pkt stevia, 1 tsp vanilla extract, dash cinnamon. Feeling hypo in spite of my readings. Symptoms are: headache, dizzy, ringing in ears. Took 15 Smarties and other stuff to try to feel better ( I ran out of smarties and later bought some sweethearts).

Lunch: 10 oz tofu covered with a spoonful of hoisin sauce, 2 6"corn tortillas with peanut butter inbetween, 1/2 can peas

Dinner: decided I should have more carbs, so ate 16 oz Claim Jumper Pot Roast after getting rid of the potatoes. Took 1000 mg metformin.

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
2/7/11 Fasting BG: 98

Breakfast: 1/2 cup raw oatmeal mixed with 1/2 cup sesame seeds, cinnamon, ginger, stevia, and splash milk; 1 fuji apple.

Lunch: 1 15 oz can kidney beans, rinsed with a sprinkle of cheese on them.
Doctor called after lunch with my A1C test results after lunch today. A1C is 5.4 which is normal. Dr said this means my BG is under control, that I don't need to be testing my fasting BG anymore since my A1C says it's under control. I still need to take metformin for my PCOS, so I guess I'll just take 500 mg/day because the sugar buzzes and hypo feelings are starting to get to me.

Dinner: Celebrated my good A1C with 2 small pieces of homemade pizza made with low-carb whole wheat dough, tomato sauce, sausage, and mozzerella cheese. Took 500 mg metformin.

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
2/8/11 Didn't take my fasting BG today, based on what the Dr. said yesterday.

Breakfast: 1 slice multigrain bread spread with some deviled tofu salad (soft tofu, mayo, mustard, cheese, worcestershire sauce and mustard), scrambled eggs, apple.

Lunch: I didn't really eat lunch today, since I was still full from breakfast.

Dinner: 2 hot dogs, 16 oz spinach, sprinkled with mozzerella cheese, with 1 shredded 6 inch corn tortilla. Took 500mg Metformin.

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Decided to check my fasting BG every Monday morning.
2/14/11 fasting BG: 105 Dinner on 2/13 was ham, pinto beans, cheese and veggies.

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
2/17/11 After not taking Metformin last night, felt better.

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
2/19/11 Last night, I decided to skip the Metformin and take as much raw garlic as I could handle instead. I'm noticing that I'm still feeling a little hypo off and on today for no apparant reason, just like yesterday. (I took 500 mg on the night of the 17th.)

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
2/21/11 Last night I kept crashing because I didn't get home to eat dinner until 9:00 PM. So when I finally got home, I overcompensated by eating 1 dinnerplateful of egg pasta, 2 eggs, 4 pieces of sausage, and 2 pancakes. Everything but the noodles came from IHOP. This morning, my BG was 112.

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
2/28/11 Had broccoli dipped in chorizo for dinner last night. Later had milk mixed with 2 packets Suncrystals and ginger for dessert. Fasting BG was 125. Saw my PCP and asked her some questions. She wants me to stick with the low carb stuff I've been doing and be tested in a month for fasting BG and other stuff. If I can lose weight with just my diet and exercise, I may not need to go back on Metformin. Tax refund finally came in, but since she gave me a prescription for enough test strips to last me the rest of the year, I don't need to buy a new meter. I drank a low carb milkshake made from eggs, milk, ginger powder, stevia, and vanilla. Had fried chicken and strawberries for lunch (I was not at home). Later, I tried eating a big burrito with extra carne asada, pinto beans, cheese, guacamole, sour cream, onions, and tomatoes. (Came in a white tortilla. Probably should have asked for it to be wrapped in lettuce.)

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
3/1/11 Fasting BG was 115. Had sesame seeds, ginger, and suncrystals mixed with a splash of milk for breakfast. Had a morning snack of mixed dried fruit. Had to eat out for lunch again, so I had one chicken sandwich with 1/2 a small chocolate frosty at Wendy's. (My toddler was with me and had the same but only ate the chicken off the sandwich and the frosty. I wish I hadn't been really hungry because I ate the whole sandwich. I wanted to order chili, but they didn't have it on the menu at that location.) For dinner, I ate 2 hot dogs and some microwaved frozen veggies.

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
3/2/11 FBG: 111. Breakfast was another egg milkshake and an orange. Lunch was some scrambled eggs seasoned with beef bullion and worcestershire sauce (tasted like ground beef), and a little bit of a latke. Dinner was 2 pieces fried chicken wings, sweet and sour chicken and chinese veggies (ate out at a place where I was given chinese food). I later tried drinking some lemon Joint Juice (only 1 gram carb/bottle).

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
3/3/11 FBG: 117. I only had a carrot and joint juice for bfast. I was feeling hypo around 10:30 AM, so I tested my BG and it was 132. I ignored my glucometer and ate some regular granola with a splash of milk. Felt better. For dinner, I ate 6 Banquet salisbury steaks, 3 pieces of tortellini, and some broccoli. Also ate 8 Sweetarts for dessert because I was feeling tired.

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
3/4/11 FBG: 111. For breakfast, I had some plain yogurt swirled with some Fruit Fizz (that's a sugar-free sparkling water beverage). Ate more plain yogurt for a snack. Ate a salad made from mung bean sprouts and avocado with ranch dressing for lunch. I had 2 hot dogs with bean-free chili, a spoonful of yogurt, and a small piece of artisan sourdough bread for dinner.

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
3/5/11 FBG: 108. I made a shake with 3 eggs, 1/4 cup plain yogurt, 1/2 cup water, ginger, wheat germ, and 3 pkts of Suncrystals for breakfast.

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Note on 3/11/11: My brain has been a little forgetful on what I've been eating since I've been too busy to blog for the past few days, but here are my fasting BG numbers: 3/6/11 was 108, 3/7/11 was 120, 3/8/11 was 126, 3/9/11 was 109, 3/10/11 was 117, and today it's down to 101. I'm going to blog more on my current eating diary later when I have more time.

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
On 3/12/11, Domino (my cat) was fighting me in the morning because he didn't want to get into a cloth conveyance so I could take him on the bus to get neutered. I tested my fasting BG after that and it was 132. I grabbed 4 sausages and a mandarin orange for breakfast, for lunch I had a flatbread sandwich by Oscar Meyer that had 22 g carbs in it, yogurt, some fruit samples from a farmer's market (where I bought a baby prickly pear cactus for only $1), and some diet bottled tea. Later, I had an afternoon snack of beef jerky, sunflower seeds, and a red delicious apple. For dinner, I had a taco salad from Taco Bell with no rice and I didn't eat the shell either. I drank a medium Diet Pepsi with it.

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
3/13/11 Fasting BG: 103. For breakfast, I had 7 pepperoni crisps, a Biggest Loser raspberry shake (1 net carb) made with water and their powder. I decided to finish my taco salad shell this morning with that because I was hungry. For lunch, I made an egg drop soup with 4 eggs, water, broccoli, and some Lawry's seasoned salt. For dinner, I ate @ 2/3 pound of beef liver cooked with some milk and two crushed cloves of garlic.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

3/14/11 FBG:103. I had too many carbs for breakfast and lunch, but made up for it by having only 4 sirloin steaks and a biggest loser shake for dinner. Felt the crash when I tried to sleep.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

3/15/11 FBG:106. For breakfast I ate 6 eggs scrambled with plain yogurt and sprinkled with chili powder and Lawry's seasoned salt.

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

(I've been running around like crazy lately, so I'll just post my BG readings and notes from my logbook for awhile.)

3/16/11 FBG: 113

3/17/11 FBG: 124

3/18/11 FBG: 105

3/19/11 FBG: 110

3/20/11 FBG: 130; pre-dinner @ 7:20 PM was 110 (felt hypo. Must be dropping quickly.)

3/21/11 FBG: 121

3/22/11 FBG: 208. ??? Drank a glass of water only and retested 1 hour later, @ 9:39 AM, it was 113. At 4:42 PM, (pre-dinner) it was 122.

3/23/11 FBG: 101

3/24/11 FBG: 107

3/25/11 FBG: 100

3/26/11 FBG: 106

3/27/11 FBG: 125

3/28/11 FBG: 111

3/29/11 FBG: 113

3/30/11 FBG: 104

3/31/11 FBG: 105

4/1/11 FBG: 100 Started phase 1 Atkins diet...

4/2/11 FBG: 86 10:42 AM BG: 102

4/3/11 FBG: 89

4/4/11 FBG: 96 (less veggies at night helps more)

4/5/11 FBG: 80

4/6/11 FBG: 114 (coconut raises BG)

4/7/11 FBG: 92

4/8/11 FBG: 92

4/9/11 FBG: 84

4/10/11 FBG: 116 (came down with flu like bug)

4/11/11 FBG: 112

4/12/11 FBG: 86

4/13/11 FBG: 107

4/14/11 FBG: 104

4/15/11 FBG: 101

4/16/11 FBG: 87

4/17/11 FBG: 98

4/18/11 FBG: 107

4/19/11 FBG: 99

4/20/11 FBG: 98

4/21/11 FBG: 99
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Views: 52

Comment by SWEETS on February 4, 2011 at 11:07am
Nice Breakfast and food ideas. Pls keep them coming.
For Bfast I have warm almond milk with protein powder w/ chia seeds, spirulina and rice protien and a little cinnamon. I also like oatmeal with agave and peanutbutter.
Comment by Frances on February 5, 2011 at 1:48pm
Your carb intake is quite low, but you can't know anything about what those foods are doing for you unless you test before AND after meals.
Comment by pinkyspurse on February 5, 2011 at 2:08pm
My doctor only wants me to test my fasting BG unless I'm having a major crash. I don't have enough test strips to test before and after each meal.
Comment by Frances on February 6, 2011 at 6:16am
What I did in that situation was to buy a $10 meter at Walgreens, and the strips are 60 cents each. There are even less expensive ones than that available at Walmart. There is some great information on testing on a budget here, which explains some ways to go about doing it and why:

http://loraldiabetes.blogspot.com/2007/04/teting-on-budget.html
Comment by Hismouse on February 10, 2011 at 2:45pm
It looks to me like you keep your carbs between 50 and 75 ish. Seems like your doing very good this way:)

I would go to walmart as said, get a cheap meter and a pkg of 20 strips. and at least do am BS 1-2 times a week.

Its hard to know what your body is doing, it has a mind of itself. And not knowing what is going on should be fearful to us. We all know when a Dr says your fine, stop the BS it is giving us the license to eat bad 1 time leads to many more.

Good Luck:)
Comment by MossDog on March 11, 2011 at 9:56am
Pinkypurse- Maybe you could skip your fasting blood sugar for a week or so and then have the extra strips to use to check pre and post meal throughout one full day?

Comment

You need to be a member of Diabetes community by Diabetes Hands Foundation: TuDiabetes to add comments!

Join Diabetes community by Diabetes Hands Foundation: TuDiabetes

Advertisement



REsources

From the Diabetes Hands Foundation blog...

Meet The 2014 Big Blue Test Grant Recipients

  This year Diabetes Hands Foundation has pledged US$35,000 in Big Blue Test grants, continuing its support for programs aimed at providing lifesaving supplies, medical tests, treatment, and patient education to people living in need who have or at risk Read on! →

Kim Vlasnik: The Patient Voice

  Kim Vlasnik, you NAILED it! In this video, Kim Vlasnik takes our breath away as she describes what its like to be a person with diabetes. Fortunately, Stanford’s Medicine-X Conference gives ePatients, like Kim, a chance to speak since we carry the Read on! →

Diabetes Hands Foundation Team

DHF TEAM

Manny Hernandez
(Co-Founder, Editor, has LADA)

Emily Coles
(Head of Communities, has type 1)

Mila Ferrer
(EsTuDiabetes Community Manager, mother of a child with type 1)

Mike Lawson
(Head of Experience, has type 1)

Corinna Cornejo
(Development Manager, has type 2)

Desiree Johnson  (Administrative and Programs Assistant, has type 1)

DHF VOLUNTEERS


Lead Administrator

Brian (bsc) (has type 1)


Administrators

Lorraine (mother of type 1)
Marie B (has type 1)

DanP (has Type 1)

Gary (has type 2)

David (has type 2)

 

LIKE us on Facebook

Spread the word

Loading…

This website is certified by Health On the Net Foundation. Click to verify. This site complies with the HONcode standard for trustworthy health information: verify here.

© 2014   A community of people touched by diabetes, run by the Diabetes Hands Foundation.

Badges  |  Contact Us  |  Terms of Service