I saw my endo last month. I had some success. My cholesterol went from 245 to 167 by taking Red Yeast Rice twice a day. I lost 10 lbs and am almost back in the normal range (haha). And my blood pressure was 140/80 which was better than the 155/86 from the last visit. Success, I said. Not so fast there! My A1c, which hangs between 6.5 to 6.8 had jumped to 7.4. I noticed on my diagnosis slip she put Diabetes, uncontrolled.

So that's me. Fix one thing, mess up another. Of course I'm working on my BGs again but I feel kinda blue right now.

Views: 76

Tags: check, ups

Comment by Emily Coles on January 2, 2013 at 8:54pm

Keep your chin up, Kathyann!  You made great progress on several fronts, and your A1C is usually superb!  You'll get it back down there :)

Comment by acidrock23 on January 3, 2013 at 4:09am

What did the doctor suggest you do differently to make adjustments to your A1C? Or did they suggest anything? If they didn't, I would definitely blame them for "messing up" at least as much as myself. We are happy to help if they didn't! I had some similar problems when I started working out a lot and working to lose weight but I was seeing a GP who sort of allowed me to do whatever I wanted. At that point, I decided I needed a pump and, while looking around for stuff about that, found the DOC!

Comment by Stemwinder (Gary) on January 3, 2013 at 6:38pm

A win is a win Kathyann and lowering C is definately a win. You already know how to manage good A1c's and I'm sure you can do it again. May be you took you eye off the ball a little bit while taming the C now it's time to bring it all together and prove a thing or two to the doctor.

Gary

Comment by renka on January 4, 2013 at 8:42am
Ditto stemwinder
Comment by Kathyann on January 7, 2013 at 9:24pm

Thanks for all the positive comments! My dad is in the hospital with pneumonia and some heart failure so I haven't been able to check in with my Diabetes friends. And my endo suggested changing my dinner ratio to 1 unit per 10 for dinner and leaving it at 1 unit per 15 for the other meals. Instead of doing that I cut back on my carbs and I'm getting better numbers. But then again I'm not a compliant patient if I don't like what she tells me.

Comment

You need to be a member of Diabetes community by Diabetes Hands Foundation: TuDiabetes to add comments!

Join Diabetes community by Diabetes Hands Foundation: TuDiabetes

Advertisement



REsources

From the Diabetes Hands Foundation blog...

Meet The 2014 Big Blue Test Grant Recipients

  This year Diabetes Hands Foundation has pledged US$35,000 in Big Blue Test grants, continuing its support for programs aimed at providing lifesaving supplies, medical tests, treatment, and patient education to people living in need who have or at risk Read on! →

Kim Vlasnik: The Patient Voice

  Kim Vlasnik, you NAILED it! In this video, Kim Vlasnik takes our breath away as she describes what its like to be a person with diabetes. Fortunately, Stanford’s Medicine-X Conference gives ePatients, like Kim, a chance to speak since we carry the Read on! →

Diabetes Hands Foundation Team

DHF TEAM

Manny Hernandez
(Co-Founder, Editor, has LADA)

Emily Coles
(Head of Communities, has type 1)

Mila Ferrer
(EsTuDiabetes Community Manager, mother of a child with type 1)

Mike Lawson
(Head of Experience, has type 1)

Corinna Cornejo
(Development Manager, has type 2)

Desiree Johnson  (Administrative and Programs Assistant, has type 1)

DHF VOLUNTEERS


Lead Administrator

Brian (bsc) (has type 2)


Administrators

Lorraine (mother of type 1)
Marie B (has type 1)

DanP (has Type 1)

Gary (has type 2)

David (has type 2)

 

LIKE us on Facebook

Spread the word

Loading…

This website is certified by Health On the Net Foundation. Click to verify. This site complies with the HONcode standard for trustworthy health information: verify here.

© 2014   A community of people touched by diabetes, run by the Diabetes Hands Foundation.

Badges  |  Contact Us  |  Terms of Service