Yesterday I got back my latest labwork. ALL other things looked beautiful: cholesterol, triglycerides, LDL, HDL, everything...

But my A1c climbed up (again), this time to 7.4: the highest it's ever been. :(

I know it could be worse, and I know it's only a number. But per acidrock's recommendation, I am here posting about it. Because I need everyone's support to make this happen.

I want to get back to an A1c of 6.1-6.2. I don't want to go much lower than that.

Views: 1004

Tags: a1c, bloodword, hba1c, type1

Comment by bufbuffalo on July 29, 2013 at 12:31pm

Use sugar free Jell-O when you Jell-O wrestle for now on. lol good luck!

Comment by Brian (bsc) on July 29, 2013 at 1:27pm

I think we can all feel a bit better knowing that Manny is just like us. We can know what we have to do, but actually doing it can be hard. Controlling your diabetes is really a mental thing. I look forward to supporting you as you work towards your goals.

Comment by Elizabeth on July 29, 2013 at 1:34pm

If it's any comfort to you, 7.4 is the *lowest* Eric's a1c has ever been, and I've been trying like crazy to break through that number. So I'm hoping that if you can bring yours down, then some sort of karmic connection will help Eric's to go down too. I mean, a 6.1 or 6.2 is close to impossible for a little guy like him, but I would be quite pleased with a 7.1 or 7.2... baby steps!

Comment by jrtpup on July 29, 2013 at 2:12pm

Thanks for posting Manny, it's not easy for any of us to ask for support! Do you know why it's gone up? I suspect the intricacies of all the travel you've been doing may have contributed.

I'll say what I always do: don't blame yourself! It's not a 'test', it's information we can use to see what, if anything, we need to change. So my first step would be to look at what's not as it should be. Basal rates? Inaccurate carb counting? Gremlins? :) I know you've been paying attention to exercise, I'm sure that will help make a difference.

I think I speak for us all - we're here for you. How can we best support you in changing what you need to change?

Comment by Tim on July 29, 2013 at 2:38pm
My A1C's are usually in the 5's or low 6's. The one time it was 7.X, it was when I was having to drive daily during my job (100 miles a day) and this resulted in me purposefully running higher bg's to minimize hypos and I was missing my daily walksbecause I was stuck in traffic. Anything similar with you going on?
Comment by acidrock23 on July 29, 2013 at 7:08pm

Really, I was thinking "forums" > "blogs" but, these work too. I'd say look at the pump data to see where anomalies or perhaps "opportunities" are. My pump data is a good opportunity to see "woah, every day after lunch I'm low [or high, or whatever...]" and fix it. We would need more data to fix it but I think most diabetes problems can be fixed. Unfortunately, it takes work to fix it. And, if you screw up and run low, you can pound your head on concrete floors, roll around naked in puddles of cranberry juice or see orange people with plaid hair, all things I've done. Not for a while though.

Comment by Pastelpainter on July 29, 2013 at 9:07pm

Someone mentioned you have been travelling lately. I find diet is harder to control when I am not in my own environment. Good luck with your quest.

Comment by Doris D on July 29, 2013 at 9:38pm

oh many we all get an upsetting a1c sometimes posting about it real;ly helps! don't worry u'll be backj to where u want to be if not next time then the next
GOOD LUCK AND STAY STRONG!!

Comment by acidrock23 on July 30, 2013 at 3:31am

oops, by "pump data", I mean the pie charts in whichever Carelink reports have pie charts in them. I use those to look for concentrations of "off" numbers. It doesn't have to be way off but if I see an area where there's lots of lows, it's not unusual to have the next area turn out to have lots of highs. The pie charts kind of get the "trees" of individual readings out of the way and replace them with a "forest" of results that are more macro than micro. If you can find some areas with numbers that are off, look at pump settings there. If the fasting is off, I will tweak the basal, just a little bit, and if it's post-postprandial, I'll tweak the ratio. For this "theory", it doesn't matter if it's up or down, the point is to see what you can do and what happens when you make a change. If you want, it is probably recommended to check with your doctor or CDE, because insulin is wicked and all that but, if you propose changes in a careful manner like that, I would be very surprised were a doctor not to go along with the suggestion.

Another suggestion might be to get a fake identity and post a thread w/ specifics, since our responses are seem to be heavily weighted towards "support" which is a great display of love from the community but I wanted you to get some nuts and bolts with which to fix the problem.

Also, re Doris' comments, I haven't had an upsetting A1C since 2007, when I hit 7.7 when I started working out all of the time, still basically "carb guessing" since I had ignored any advances in diabetes theories that had come about since my DX in 1984. I love trying to propose solutions to diabetes puzzles and will keep at it for a while at least.

The other ***shocking*** thing about this thread is that no one has proposed the official Tu panacea that crops up in these threads of...LOW CARB!!! Hee hee. While I don't do that myself, I will admit that I do pretty light, regular eating during the week (work is near pretty yucky food choices, Wendy's, BWW, etc. Blech. There is one really brilliant upscale Mexican place that I *can't* go to because I will get back to 300 lbs in no time...). When I eat similarly/ identically, it may help make my use of the pie-charts more meaningful, since the inputs tend to be similar. These days, I'm putting more carbs in, trying to replace some booze with stuff like oatmeal. It's interesting but it seems like the results are a bit more varied than I'd like but it's also hard to say since the CGM has seemed to be a bit less accurate than usual.

Comment by Buckley83 on July 30, 2013 at 5:44am

Hey Manny,

I wouldn't sweat it too much, I think it's par for the course to have re evaluate diabetes care and our progress regularly, a wayward HBA1c gives one a good opportunity to do so. :)

In terms of how to fix it how are the following?..

1)Testing, are you testing and correcting less than usual? Too busy with work to give it the level of focus you gave it when you were at 6.2 etc.

2) Diet? Don't know how you eat... Has your diet changed a lot? Eating more carbs than usual?

3) Exercise? Not doing as much exercise?

What worked well for me was testing about 8-10 times a day before and 2hours after every meal, also in morning and at night. This would also give you a good opportunity to get your basals set straight, maybe you've gained abit of weight and require some more background insulin?

I think it's just going to be a process of elimination, check your I:C ratios. Maybe tweak your diet and drop your carbs..

There are so many variables to this disease as you know, so it could be one thing, or a combination of several that led to the increase in HbA1c.

diet, lifestyle, stress, weight changes, exercise.. Phases of the moon ha...

Maybe just take stock, look for some patterns in behaviors, lifestyle and work from there?

All the best.

Comment

You need to be a member of Diabetes community by Diabetes Hands Foundation: TuDiabetes to add comments!

Join Diabetes community by Diabetes Hands Foundation: TuDiabetes

Advertisement



REsources

From the Diabetes Hands Foundation blog...

An eye opening experience at @CWDiabetes!

Last month, I had one of the most amazing experiences I have had with technology since I have been living with diabetes. It happened at the Focus On Technology conference organized by Children With Diabetes in Los Angeles (the first Read on! →

World Diabetes Day at REALM Charter School

REALM Charter is a middle school full of amazing young people eager to learn about World Diabetes Day. Team DHF spent the day with over 300 students and taught them about the Big Blue Test and what they can do Read on! →

Diabetes Hands Foundation Team

DHF TEAM

Manny Hernandez
(Co-Founder, Editor, has LADA)

Emily Coles
(Head of Communities, has type 1)

Mila Ferrer
(EsTuDiabetes Community Manager, mother of a child with type 1)

Mike Lawson
(Head of Experience, has type 1)

Corinna Cornejo
(Development Manager, has type 2)

Desiree Johnson  (Administrative and Programs Assistant, has type 1)

DHF VOLUNTEERS


Lead Administrator

Brian (bsc) (has type 2)


Administrators

Lorraine (mother of type 1)
Marie B (has type 1)

DanP (has Type 1)

Gary (has type 2)

David (has type 2)

 

LIKE us on Facebook

Spread the word

Loading…

This website is certified by Health On the Net Foundation. Click to verify. This site complies with the HONcode standard for trustworthy health information: verify here.

© 2014   A community of people touched by diabetes, run by the Diabetes Hands Foundation.

Badges  |  Contact Us  |  Terms of Service